Thank A Prof

Give recognition to a professor/instructor that has assisted you in your educational endeavours.

By submitting this form your nominee will receive a letter of recognition from the Centre. Your identity as the nominator remains anonymous.

Submit Your Nomination

2021 Recipients

Bowen Hui – IKFoS, Computer Science

Shelly Ben-David – Faculty of Health and Social Development, School of Social Work

Wayne Broughton – Irving K. Barber Faculty of Science, Department of Computer Science, Mathematics, Physics and Statistics

Yang Cao – Faculty of Applied Science, School of Engineering

Anas Chaaban – Faculty of Applied Science, School of Engineering

Jan Cioe – Irving K. Barber School of Arts and Sciences, Department of Psychology

David Doody – Faculty of Creative and Critical Studies, Department of Creative Studies

Spela Grasic – Faculty of Creative and Critical Studies, Department of English and Cultural Studies

Fatemeh Hendijani Fard – Irving K. Barber School of Arts and Sciences, Department of Computer Science, Mathematics, Physics and Statistics

Shirley Hutchinson – Irving K. Barber School of Arts and Sciences, Department of Psychology

Ramon Lawrence – Irving K. Barber School of Arts and Sciences, Department of Computer Science, Mathematics, Physics and Statistics

Patrick Lundeen – Faculty of Creative and Critical Studies, Department of Creative Studies

Jamie Piercy – Irving K. Barber School of Arts and Sciences, Department of Psychology

Tracy Ross – Faculty of Creative and Critical Studies, Department of Creative Studies

Allen Sens – UBC Vancouver, Faculty of Arts, Department of Political Science

Mehran Shirazi – Faculty of Applied Science, School of Engineering

Zoë Soon – Faculty of Health and Social Development, Health & Exercise Sciences

Edward Taylor – Faculty of Health and Social Development, School of Social Work

Isabelle Therriault – Irving K. Barber School of Arts and Sciences, Department of Earth, Environmental and Geographic Sciences

Susan J. Wells – Faculty of Health and Social Development, School of Social Work

Yu Yan – Faculty of Applied Science, School of Engineering

Robin Young – Irving K. Barber School of Arts and Sciences, Department of Biology

Piotr Ahmad – IKBSAS, History and Sociology

Peter Arthur – Faculty of Education, Okanagan School of Education

Amanda Brobbel – UBC Okanagan Library, Centre for Scholarly Communication

Joanna Cockerline – Faculty of Creative and Critical Studies / Management

Shirley Chau – Faculty of Health and Social Development, School of Social Work

Hugo De Burgos – IKBSAS, Community, Culture and Global Studies

Claude Desmarais – Faculty of Creative and Critical Studies, Languages and World Literature

Michael Deyholos – IKBSAS, Biology

Greg duManoir – Faculty of Health and Social Development, Health and Exercise Sciences

Tanya Forneris – Faculty of Health and Social Development, Health and Exercise Sciences

Rosemary Garner – IKBSAS, Biology

Lengyi Han – IKBSAS, Statistics, Data Science

Bowen Hui – IKBSAS, Computer Science

Tazul Islam – IKBSAS, Economics

Ramon Lawrence – IKBSAS, Computer Science

Paul Milton – Faculty of Creative and Critical Studies, English and Cultural Studies

Abdallah Mohamed – IKBSAS, Computer Science

Susan Murch – IKBSAS, Chemistry

Karl Pinno – IKBSAS, Economics

Daryl Ritchot – Faculty of Creative and Critical Studies, English and Cultural Studies

Barbara Rutherford – IKBSAS, Psychology

John Sasso – Faculty of Health and Social Development, Health and Exercise Sciences

Cathi Shaw – Faculty of Creative and Critical Studies, English and Cultural Studies

Zoë Soon – Faculty of Health and Social Development, Health and Exercise Sciences

Javad Tavakoli – IKBSAS, Mathematics

Stephanie Tolman – Faculty of Creative and Critical Studies, Languages and World Literature

Jon Vickery – Faculty of Creative and Critical Studies, English and Cultural Studies

Sally Willis-Stewart – Faculty of Health and Social Development, Health and Exercise Sciences

Jeewon Yoo – IKBSAS, Mathematics

Michael Deyholos – IKBSAS, Biology

Ernest Goh – School of Engineering

Miranda Hart – IKBSAS, Biology

Tristyn Hay – IKBSAS, Biology

Ramon Lawrence – IKBSAS, Computer Science

Soheil Mahmoud – IKBSAS, Biology

Craig Meadows – IKBSAS, Sociology

John Parry – Centre for Teaching and Learning

Manuela Reekie – Health & Social Development, Nursing

Miles Thorogood – Creative and Critical Studies / IKBSAS, Computer Science

Kenneth Chau – School of Engineering

Shirley Chau – Health & Social Development, Social Work

Brian Dalton – Health & Exercise Sciences

Glen Foster – Health & Exercise Sciences

Grisel Garcia Perez – Critical Studies

Catherine Higgs – IKBSAS, History

Bowen Hui – IKBSAS, Computer Science

Matt Husain – IKBSAS, Community, Culture and Global Studies

Ahmed Idris – School of Engineering

Jennifer Jakobi – Health & Exercise Sciences

Janet Kluftinger – IKBSAS, Biology

Brigitte Le Normand – IKBSAS, History

Jennifer Leason – IKBSAS, Community, Culture and Global Studies

Zheng Liu – School of Engineering

Mary Ann Murphy – Health & Social Development, Social Work

Edward Neeland – IKBSAS, Chemistry

Janice Snyder – IKBSAS, Psychology

Zoe Soon – Health & Exercise Sciences

Miles Thorogood – Creative Studies

Ben Tippett – IKBSAS, Physics

Ian Walker – IKBSAS, Biology